skip to Main Content

Helping Relatives Immigrate to the United States

A citizen of the United States or legal permanent resident must file form I-130 in order to assist a relative immigrate to the United States. This form is used to establish their relationship to the alien relative who wishes to immigrate to the United States.

Filing and approval of an I-130 is only the first step in helping a relative immigrate to the United States. In most cases, eligible family members must wait until there is a visa number available before they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident.

When an immigrant visa number becomes available, the eligible family member, if outside the United States, must go to the U.S. consulate in their home country to apply for an immigrant visa to enter the United States. If the family member is already within the Unites States, in some instances, he/she may apply to adjust their status to that of a permanent resident of the United States while remaining in the United States instead of going back to their home country to apply for an immigrant visa.

For further details please contact The Law Law Offices of Azita M. Mojarad, P.C.

Back To Top